Privacy statement

BeerNDX, located at Gastelseweg 142 Roosendaal, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
www.beerndx.com
Gastelseweg 142 Roosendaal
06-38967560
Jaap Mulders is the Data Protection Officer of BeerNDX. He can be reached via privacy@beerndx.com

Personal data that we process
BeerNDX processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Address data
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 18. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 18. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at privacy@beerndx.com and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
BeerNDX processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • Being able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Offer you the option to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • BeerNDX analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to adjust the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision making
BeerNDX does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as a BeerNDX employee) among them.

How long we keep personal data
BeerNDX does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. We use a retention period of 1 year for storing personal data.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
BeerNDX shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with a possible legal obligation. We enter into a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. BeerNDX remains responsible for these processes. In addition, BeerNDX provides your personal information to other third parties. We only do this with your explicit permission.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
BeerNDX uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. BeerNDX uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and have requested your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies, or by changing the settings in the

Cookiebar

. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: www.veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and / or social media companies.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by BeerNDX and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to Privacy@beerndx.com. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. BeerNDX would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is possible via the following link: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
BeerNDX takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via privacy@beerndx.com.

Jaap Mulders
31-07-2019